R7 Mako Safety Recall Issued by Kimber Manufacturing

    R7 Mako Safety Recall Issued by Kimber Manufacturing

    A safety recall has been issued by Kimber Manufacturing in regards to their striker-fired R7 Mako handgun. The R7 Mako safety recall was announced on February 23rd and applies to R7 models that were shipped between January 10th, 2022, and February 14th, 2022. The R7 Mako safety recall was issued after Kimber discovered a quality issue surrounding the firing pin safety block. Customers who own one of the affected models are entitled to a free examination by Kimber to fix the issue.

    More from Kimber @ TFB:

    R7 Mako Safety Recall Issued by Kimber Manufacturing

    R7 Mako Safety Recall Issued by Kimber Manufacturing

    Kimber Mfg. Inc. (“Kimber”) has discovered a quality issue involving the firing pin safety block of certain Kimber R7 model handguns. This recall affects certain Serial Numbers that were shipped from January 10, 2022 through February 14, 2022.

    Firearms assembled with the subject firing pin safety block may release multiple rounds from a single trigger pull.

    This Recall Notice applies only to the Serial Numbers of those products listed in the List of Serial Numbers of Recalled Products linked to this document. If your handgun is among those in this List of Serial Numbers of Recalled Productsplease contact us as described below immediately, and do not load, use, sell, or otherwise make available your handgun, as the condition may lead to serious personal injury or death. Kimber is voluntarily recalling the affected products to help ensure the personal safety of the parties that purchased and/or used them.

    If your handgun has a Serial Number listed in the List of Serial Numbers of Recalled Products linked to this document, please contact Kimber immediately to obtain a Return Merchandise Authorization (“RMA”) and arrange to have your handgun returned to Kimber for examination and remedial measures as may be necessary, free of charge, using the following steps:

    • Step 1 – Please either: (a) contact us immediately at 888-243-4522 (Monday-Friday 9:30AM – 6PM EST) and indicate you are calling about the “R7 firing pin safety block recall;” or (b) email us at “[email protected]” Either option will enable you to arrange an RMA to return your product(s) to Kimber for examination and remedial work, free of charge. We will pay for the costs of shipping the product(s) to Kimber and returning it to you.
    • Step 2 – After confirming that your product(s) is subject to this recall, we will send you a prepaid shipping label with instructions so that you can return your product to us, free of charge.
    • Step 3 – Kimber will examine your product(s), remediate it, and return it to you (free of charge) after being remediated. Kimber will make every effort to return your product(s) to you in as short a period as possible.

    If your product(s) is affected by this recall, and you have already sent it to Kimber, we will examine your product(s), remediate it, and return it to you (free of charge) after being remediated for the issue identified by this recall notice.

    R7 Mako Safety Recall Issued by Kimber Manufacturing

    Kimber has already released a full list of potentially affected R7 handgun serial numbers. If you recently purchased an R7 and are concerned that yours might be affected by this issue, you can visit this link and search for your serial number. Kimber recommends that if you discover that you own one of the affected serial numbers, contact them immediately and arrange to have your R7 turned in for servicing – completely free of charge of course.

    R7 Mako Safety Recall Issued by Kimber Manufacturing

    • Reloader
    • SCSA Competitor
    • Certified Pilot
    • Currently able to pass himself off as the second cousin twice removed of Joe Flanigan.
    • Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/ballisticaviation/


    Advertisement