Limited edition “gold” FN SCARs rumored to be botched run

pix1286936484-tm.jpg

According to MarineSniper8541 @ AR15.com (without any collaborating evidence) the limited edition run of FN SCAR 16S rifles with their gold colored upper receivers was in fact a botched run that came out the wrong color. The marketing department then decided to sell them as a limited edition.

Apparently, the initial factory run of SCAR upper receivers went to anodizing and came back way too “gold” for FN’s specs. (Look at all advertisments, videos and such for the actual FN spec color of the upper, the upper and lower should pretty much match). It has been described to me that the anodizing of parts in FDE is tricky and can come out very “gold” looking if the process isn’t done correctly.

So anyways, FN gets its first commercial run of uppers back from anodizing and they are very “gold”. FN decides to go ahead and sell this huge batch of “gold” uppers and to call it a limited edition so that they can sell them without having to have them blasted and re-anodized…HAHA!

The next production run will be in the correct color for the uppers. So in a nutshell, the people paying $4500 for a “limited edition” are getting rifles that were actually screwed up and made in the wrong color. Smart move on FN’s part. They took a botched run of uppers and turned them into a “gold” mine. No pun intended.

Pix1286936484
Limited Edition SCAR.

Scar-16S-2-1
Standard color scheme

This is just a rumor, and is not confirmed. If it is true it was a stoke of genius by the marketing department. I actually like the gold look a lot.

Many thanks to Jay for the link.




Steve Johnson

Founder and Dictator-In-Chief of TFB. A passionate gun owner, a shooting enthusiast and totally tacti-uncool. Favorite first date location: any gun range. Steve can be contacted here.


Advertisement

  • http://votefordavid.blogspot.com Vote For David

    LOL, Hooray Capitalism!

  • http://defense-and-freedom.blogspot.com/2007/09/about-myself.html Sven Ortmann

    I concur, it looks great for a civilian rifle.
    It could/should have been completely in that color.

    My preference is usually for a very special and great look of 200+ y.o. caucasian walnut wood that I saw once at a lever action rifle. Nothing looks greater than that, but this ‘gold’ plastic is very appropriate for an automatic rifle.

  • Mike

    Snafu or not, they’ll be worth something down the road.

  • Mgpatty

    Apparently those who claim that the color of the civiy Scar is incorrect have never seen a .mil Mk16. The colors of both rifles are the same. However I hear the airsoft version is very pretty.

  • sigmund

    all i know is i got one of em, #135 to be exact.

  • gun nut

    all i can say is i was very dissappointed when i saw this color in person it was not at all what i expect from fn…i will wait until they grt it together or for an acr.

  • gun nut

    i also saw an original with the correct color it was very nice ..

  • Thomas

    WOW i thought the SCAR coudent get any more expensave

    I WAS WRONG

    i dont like the gold vertion ITS STUPID why.

  • http://YAHOO SERGIO ROMO

    I THINK FNH IS OVERPRICED EVEN IS GOOD QWALITY I WILL BUY FULTON ARMORY M14

  • http://YAHOO SERGIO ROMO

    I BUY LAST YEAR ONE FN AR I WANT TO BUY EXTRA MAGASINE FOR IT COST OVER 80.00 DOLLARS I REGRET IT I WILL THINK TWICE TO BUY FNH PRODUCTS 2,600 FOR SCAR IS TO MOUCH I WILL BUY AN ARMALITE SASS 308 THE HAVE TO BE REALISTIC ABOUT PRICES

    • http://www.thefirearmblog.com Steve

      SERGIO, please don’t write everything in uppercase.

  • wharfrat1940

    I bought a new in-the-box one about a year ago from a local gun shop who acquired it originally and locked it up in his gun safe fo several years. I won’t admit what I paid for it, but he did include lots of extra which didn’t make the total to be too much of a premium. It is number 45.

    The gun shop had put it on display the day before and was totally surprised when I said I would take it! It was my first FN SCAR 16S. I have recently added a SCAR 17S.

    Love them both’

  • MosinMango

    It’d be better if the lower and stock matched better…Kinda lends to the botched theory.

  • Joseph C

    SigSauer did something similar with the P226 Equinox. That particular model is normally only available in .40 S&W, however at one point they made a mistake run of 9mm slides. Instead of scrapping them, they called it a limited edition and sold it.